Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Intelligent Performance is committed to respecting the privacy of its customers. The following Privacy Policy discusses how personal information received by Intelligent Performance will be dealt with.

Intelligent Performance is required by law to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (also sometimes referred to as the Privacy Principles Act or the Personal Information Privacy Principles Act) in dealing with its customers.

We may make alterations or additions to this policy from time to time. Should we do so, we will update the policy on our web site. We require that all our customers agree to abide by our Privacy policy as part of our terms of trade. This policy also applies to users of our web site who are not customers of Intelligent Performance.

Please note that we cannot and do not assume any responsibility for the privacy or security practices of any other web sites which you may be able to access through our site, or for our customers' level of compliance with our code.

Information Protection Principles

Intelligent Performance must not do anything, or engage in any practice, that contravenes any information protection principles contained in the Privacy Act. In particular Intelligent Performance declares that it will:

1. Not collect personal information* unless:

a. the infomation is collected for a lawful purpose that is directly related to a function or activity of Intelligent Performance, AND

b. the collection of the information is reasonably necessary for that purpose;

2. Not collect personal information by any unlawful means;

3. Collect the information directly from the individual;

4. Make the individual to whom the information relates aware of :

a. the fact that the information is being collected, AND

b. the purposes for which the information is being collected, AND

c. the intended recipients of the information, AND

d. whether the supply of the information by the individual is required by law or is voluntary, and any consequences for the individual if the information (or any part of it) is not provided, AND

e. the existence of any right of access to, and correction of, the information, AND

f. the name and address of the company that is collecting the information and the company that is to hold the information.

5. Ensure that any information collected is relevant to that purpose, is not excessive, and is accurate, up to date and complete, and that the collection of the information does not intrude on the personal affairs of the individual;

6. Ensure that the information is kept for no longer than is necessary, that the information is disposed of securely, that the information is protected against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, etc;

7. Ensure that everything possible is done to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of the information;

8. Help an individual to ascertain whether Intelligent Performance holds personal information, whether Intelligent Performance holds personal information relating to them, and, if so, the nature of that information, its purpose, and their entitlement to gain access to the information;

9. Provide the individual with access to the information;

10. Make appropriate amendments (whether by way of corrections, deletions or additions) to ensure that the personal information is accurate, and relevant, up to date, complete and not misleading;

11. Attach to the information, in such a manner as is capable of being read with the information, any statement provided by that individual of any amendment sought;

12. Notify recipients of that information of the amendments made;

13. Not use the information without ensuring that the information is relevant, accurate, up to date, complete and not misleading;

14. Not use the information for a purpose other than that for which it was collected unless:

a. the individual to whom the information relates has consented to the use of the information for that other purpose, OR

b. the other purpose for which the information is used is directly related to the purpose for which the information was collected, OR

c. the use of the information for that other purpose is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual to whom the information relates or of another person;

15. Not disclose unless the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or another person;

16. Ensure that, if personal information is disclosed to a person or body that is a public sector agency, that agency does not use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was given to it;

17. Not disclose personal information relating to:

a. an individual's ethnic or racial origin; OR

b. political opinions; OR

c. religious or philosophical beliefs; OR

d. trade union membership; OR

e. health or sexual activities.

Security

Intelligent Performance has implemented security features in our database to protect your personal information from unauthorised access. We maintain our servers in a controlled, secured environment. Only staff who need to have access to your personal information in order to perform their job function are authorised to access the database. Constant changes to the Internet and technology mean that we cannot guarantee that data transmission will be 100% secure, or safe from attack by unauthorised intruders.

You can elect to provide your details via our secure web browser which encrypts information. In order to access your personal information on our secure web browser known as Mission Control, you will be required to input your user name and password. For this reason, it is safe to transmit your credit card number over the Internet, although no data transmission can be absolutely guaranteed as secure. Please note that this encryption is only available if you choose to use the encrypted order form (SSL Security). If you use the normal order form encryption will not take place and we cannot assure the security of your details.

* For the purposes of this declaration, personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database and whether or not recorded in a material form) about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Contact Us Now

Intelligent Performance

P

(07) 3272 4922

F

(07) 3272 4955

E

Contact Us Now!

Send To A Friend

Use the link below to send this page to a friend!

Send Now!

Newsletter Signup

Sign up for our free monthly newsletter!

Sign Up

Free Resources

Register now to gain access to a range of free resources to help you as an individual, your team, or even your organisation!

Register Now!

Testimonials

“Our results were outstanding and had a direct relationship to the On-line Services Strategic Roadmap that was delivered...” read more...

Todd Hunt, Main Roads


“I recommend considering Mark to help you grow your own capability or the capability of the people in your business...” read more...

Craig MacDonald, Suncorp


“The attendees at the presentation found it to be right on point...” read more...

Peter Ellender, CEO, Carter Newell Lawyers


“Mark is an excellent facilitator and business coach...” read more...

Gerard Reiter, Powerlink


“Mark was very in tune with the best approach to suit the culture of the organisation...” read more...

Craig Miles, Arcology


Read More Testimonials